The Biscayne Times

Thursday
Oct 30th
Art Listings

Art Listings October 2014

Melissa's Pick
ArtList_2

Autumn Casey’s newest exhibition, “Agalma,” is a refreshing, self-reflective statement on the emotional empowerment that occurs between objects and their owners. Casey uses variegated ephemera loaded with meaning to evoke memories from her past, mostly from her childhood involving her family. Many of the objects in the exhibition have a thrift store charm that suggests the artist spent years cultivating a junk-culture aesthetic, but the work has an emotional depth that transcends novelty. The highlight of this exhibition is Elysian Fields, a 16-minute video featuring the artist’s grandmother, an Alzheimer’s patient whose strong connection to music from her past gives her enough strength to live in the present. The camera stays close to the subject, undulating slowly while shifting in and out of focus like an ebbing tide in a phantasmagorical sea. Moving and hauntingly beautiful, the effect of Elysian Fields lends additional weight to the ephemera from Casey’s youth, breathing a radiating life into the inanimate objects and memories of childhood on display. Beautiful stuff.

-- Melissa Wallen


ArtList_1

 
Art Galleries
WYNWOOD GALLERY WALK & DESIGN DISTRICT ART + DESIGN NIGHT
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11, 2014

 

ALBERTO LINERO GALLERY
2294 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
786-286-7355
www.albertolinerogallery.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

ALEJANDRA VON HARTZ FINE ARTS
2630 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-438-0220
www.alejandravonhartz.net
Through November 14:
“Patience Is a Mine Field” by Amadeo Azar

AREVALO GALLERY
151 NE 40th St., Ste 200, Miami
305-860-3311
www.arevalogallery.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

ART NOUVEAU GALLERY
348 NW 29th St., Miami
305-573-4661
www.artnouveaumiami.com
Through November 1:
Lia Bermudez

BAKEHOUSE ART COMPLEX
561 NW 32nd St., Miami
305-576-2828
www.bacfl.org
Through October 24:
“Convoluted Shape” by Jamilah
October 22 through November 3:
“El jardin de los muertos contentitos” with Jim Hammond, Chuck Loose, Janet Luru Rudawsky, Ian Rowan, Adriana Sandoval, Ronni Gerstel, Sonia Neira Matthews, Omar Angulo, and Jorge de Rojas
Reception October 22, 7 to 10 p.m.

BAS FISHER INVITATIONAL
122 NE 11th St., Miami
DWNTWN ArtHouse
www.basfisherinvitational.com
Through November 7:
“Shifting Nature: Web Bodies” by Juan Carlos Zaldivar

BLACK SQUARE GALLERY
2248 NW 1st Pl., Miami
305-424-5002
www.blacksquaregallery.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

BRIDGE RED STUDIOS / PROJECT SPACE
12425 NE 13th Ave. #5, North Miami
305-978-4856
www.bridgeredstudios.com
Through October 26:
”ORION [TYMPANUM]” by 3PQ

BUTTER GALLERY
2930 NW 7th Ave., Miami
305-303-6254
www.buttergallery.com
Ongoing:
“HOX” by Douglas Hoekzema
“Departure” by Yuri Tuma

CAROL JAZZAR CONTEMPORARY ART
158 NW 91st St., Miami Shores
305-490-6906
www.cjazzart.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

CURATOR’S VOICE ART PROJECT
299 NW 25th St., Miami
786-357-0568
www.curatorsvoice.com
October 9 through 23:
“Scopes Juried Art Show” with various artists
Reception October 9, 7 to 10 p.m.

DAVID CASTILLO GALLERY
420 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach
305-573-8110
www.davidcastillogallery.com
Through November 15:
“Amerika” with various artists

DIANA LOWENSTEIN FINE ARTS
2043 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-576-1804
www.dlfinearts.com
Through November 1:
“Tales from a Sun-Drenched Elsewhere” by Alex Trimino

DIMENSIONS VARIABLE
100 NE 11th St., Miami
DWNTWN ArtHouse
305-607-5527
www.dimensionsvariable.net
Through October 20:
“Plot” by Jude Broughan

DINA MITRANI GALLERY
2620 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
786-486-7248
www.dinamitranigallery.com
Through October 25:
“Anonymous” by Rafael Diaz

DOT FIFTYONE GALLERY
187 NW 27th St., Miami
305-573-9994
www.dotfiftyone.com
Through October 30:
“Coming Home” by Lydia Azout

EMERSON DORSCH
151 NW 24th St., Miami
305-576-1278
www.emersondorsch.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

FREDRIC SNITZER GALLERY
1540 NE Miami Ct., Miami
305-448-8976
www.snitzer.com
October 2 through 31:
“Time/Memory/Context” by Rafael Domenech
Reception October 2, 7 to 9 p.m.

GALLERY DIET
174 NW 23rd St., Miami
305-571-2288
www.gallerydiet.com
Through October 11:
“Stranger” by Benny Merris

GUCCIVUITTON
8375 NE 2nd Ave., Miami
www.guccivuitton.net
Through November 1:
“10a/10b” by Scott Armetta

JUAN RUIZ GALLERY
301 NW 28th St., Miami
786-310-7490
www.juanruizgallery.com
October 9 through November 15:
“Painting on Canvas” by Glexis Novoa
Reception October 9, 7 to 10 p.m.

KABE CONTEMPORARY
223 NW 26th St., Miami
305-573-8142
www.kabecontemporary.com
Through November 15:
“New Geometry” with Edgar Orlaineta, Robert Ferrer i Martorell, Gabriel Acevedo Velarde, and Victor Lucena

KAVACHNINA CONTEMPORARY
46 NW 36th St., Miami
305-209-0278
www.kavachnina.com
October 11 through November 30:
“Art Broken” with Ryan Alters, Ben Quinn, Brian Sharrock, Frank Castanien, Michael Shultis, Farnoosh Lanjani, Edward Rossel, Jon Davis, Clara Poupel, Molly Cecile Surazhsky, and Allison Spence, curated by Alejandro Bellizzi

KELLEY ROY GALLERY
151 NW 24th St., Miami
305-447-3888
www.kelleyroygallery.com
Through November 6:
“From Dawn to Dusk: A Pairing of Two Visionary Artists” with Heriberto Mora and Timothy Sanchez

LELIA MORDOCH GALLERY
2300 N Miami Ave., Miami
786-431-1506
www.galerieleliamordoch.com
Through October 31:
“Enigmatic Figure: Sculptures” by Keith Long

LOCUST PROJECTS
3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-576-8570
www.locustprojects.org
Through October 11:
“Sunday in the Park” by Sarah Crowner, Sari Carel, and EXILE Books
“Emergia Miami” by Miguel Rodríguez Sepulveda

MICHAEL JON GALLERY
122 NE 11th St., Miami
305-521-8520
www.michaeljongallery.com
Through October 25:
“I.D.M.” by Sean Townley

MINDY SOLOMON GALLERY
172 NW 24th St., Miami
786-953-6917
www.mindysolomon.com
Through October 31:
“Folkloric Acid” by Einar and Jamex de la Torre

N’NAMDI CONTEMPORARY GALLERY
177 NW 23rd St., Miami
786-332-4736
www.nnamdicontemporary.com
Call gallery for exhibition information

O.ASCANIO GALLERY
2600 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-571-9036
www.oascaniogallery.com
Through October 15:
Rafa Macarron

PAN AMERICAN ART PROJECTS
2450 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-573-2400
www.panamericanart.com
Through November 1:
“Permutations: Contemporary Cuban Art” with Abel Barroso, J. Roberto Diago, Jorge Lopez Pardo, and Meira Marrero and José Toirac

PRIMARY PROJECTS
151 NE 7th St., Miami
www.primaryprojectspace.com
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Through October 24:
“Agalma” by Autumn Casey

ROBERT FONTAINE GALLERY
2349 NW 2nd Ave., Miami
305-397-8530
www.robertfontainegallery.com
October 9 through 28:
“Metros” by James McNabb

SPINELLO PROJECTS
2930 NW 7th Ave., Miami
786-271-4223
www.spinelloprojects.com
Through October 4:
“The Doors of Perception” by Santiago Rubino
October 12 through November 15:
“Let It Slide” by Johnny Robles
Reception October 12, 4 to 7 p.m.

SWAMPSPACE
3940 N. Miami Ave., Miami
www.swampspace.blogspot.com
October 11 through November 1:
“SWAMPTOBERFEST: People’s Choice Award, Knight Foundation” with various artists
Reception October 22, 6 p.m. to 12 a.m.

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI GALLERY
2750 NW 3rd Ave., Ste 4, Miami
305-284-3161
www.as.miami.edu/art
October 7 through 24:
“Manifestations: A Painterly Impression” by Abraham Camayd
Reception October 9, 6 to 9 p.m.

WYNWOOD WALLS
NW 2nd Avenue between 25th and 26th streets
305-573-0658
www.thewynwoodwalls.com
Ongoing:
“Wynwood Walls” with various artists

YEELEN GALLERY
294 NW 54th St., Miami
954-235-4758
www.yeelenart.com
Through November 1:
“Secret Language” by James B. Clover
“Involuntarylism” by Michael Sole

ZADOK GALLERY
2534 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-438-3737
www.zadokgallery.com
Through October 22:
“Agitations” by Lucas Davidson
Through December 20:
“Almost Empty” by Kumi Yamashita
 
Museum and Collection Exhibits

 

ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA
800 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach
305-674-8278
www.artcentersf.org
Through November 2:
“On Location: Dimensions Variable” with Cristina Lei Rodriguez, Nellie Appleby, and Allison Matherly

ARTCENTER/SOUTH FLORIDA PROJECT 924
924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach
305-674-8278
www.artcentersf.org
October 2 through November 2:
“On Location: Dimensions Variable” with Adler Guerrier, Leyden Rodriguez-Casanova, and Frances Trombly

BASS MUSEUM OF ART
2100 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
305-673-7530
www.bassmuseum.org
Through January 11:
“GOLD” with various artists

CIFO (Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation)
1018 N. Miami Ave., Miami
305-455-3380
www.cifo.org
Through November 2:
“Fleeting Imaginaries” with Pablo Accinelli, Teresa Burga, Nayarí Castillo, Claudia Joskowicz, Marcellvs L., Carlos Martiel, Mateo Pizarro, Adrián Regnier, Rosângela Rennó, and Antonieta Sosa

DE LA CRUZ COLLECTION CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE
23 NE 41st St., Miami
305-576-6112
www.delacruzcollection.org
Ongoing:
“Looking at Process: Works from the Collection of Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz” with various artists
Through October 11:
“Portraits of Solitude” by Hernan Bas and Kaye Donachie

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY FROST ART MUSEUM
10975 SW 17th St., Miami
305-348-2890
thefrost.fiu.edu
Through October 19:
“Still” by Marisa Telleria
“Stadtluft Macht Frei (Urban Air Makes You Free)” by Jacek Kolasinski, Roberto Rovira, and Orlando Garcia
“Simon Ma Heart, Water, Ink” by Xu Beihong
October 1 through 26:
“Papua New Guinea: Gogodala Art and Identity, Transition and Revival” with various artists
October 1 through January 4:
“25 Sq. inches: The Faces of the Permanent Collection” with various artists
October 1 through January 11:
“Remembering Tokyo” by Koizumi Kishio

LOWE ART MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI
1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables
305-284-3535
www.lowemuseum.org
Through October 19:
“China’s Last Empire: The Art and Culture of the Qing Dynasty” with various artists

MIAMI-DADE COLLEGE MUSEUM OF ART + DESIGN
Freedom Tower
600 Biscayne Blvd., Miami
305-237-7700
www.mdcmoad.org
Through November 14:
“Work/Work: New Works by MDC/NWSA Faculty” with various artists

PÉREZ ART MUSEUM MIAMI
1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami
305-375-3000
www.pamm.org
Through November 16:
“To Herb and Dorothy: Celebrating the Vogel Gift” with various artists
Through January 11:
“Jardim Botanico” by Beatriz Milhazes
Through January 25:
“Formulating a Plot” by Adler Guerrier
Through March 1:
“Beyond the Limited Life of Painting: Prints and Multiples from the Holding Capital Group Collection”
October 9 through March 1:
“Let’s Make the Water Turn Black” by Geoffrey Farmer
Reception October 9, 7 to 9 p.m.

THE MARGULIES COLLECTION
591 NW 27th St., Miami
305-576-1051
www.margulieswarehouse.com
October 29 through April 25:
“Fifteen Year Anniversary Exhibition” with various artists

THE RUBELL FAMILY COLLECTION
95 NW 29th St., Miami
305-573-6090
http://rfc.museum
Call collection for exhibition information

THE WOLFSONIAN-FIU
1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach
305-535-2622
www.wolfsonian.org
Through November 11:
“BUMMER” with various artists, curated by Todd Oldham
Through November 30:
“Wonders Never Cease: The 100th Anniversary of the Panama Canal” with various artists
Compiled by Melissa Wallen


Send listings, jpeg images, and events information to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


 


Art and Culture

ArtFeature_1_IMG_9492The Smithsonian honors a local documentary photographer

Read more...

Art Listings

Events Calendar

BizBuzz

bigstock-Cute-puppy-wearing-a-Halloween-51146980Sales, special events, and more from the people who make Biscayne Times possible

Read more...

Picture Story

Pix_PictureStory_10-14A view of our past from the archives of HistoryMiami

Read more...

Community Contacts